Bruce , 422 Mich. 157, 369 N.W.2d 826 (1985), our Supreme Court considered whether records from a hospital's peer-review committee could be compelled pursuant to an investigative subpoena. The trial court determined that the Legislature intended to treat hospitals and freestanding surgical outpatient facilities differently and that only hospitals were given statutory protections against disclosing peer-review files. Dr. Jane Boruta, MD. Plaintiffs Executive Ambulatory Surgical Center ("Executive") and Jiab Suleiman, D.O., P.C. To the contrary, MCL 333.20175(8) applies to materials "collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a professional review function in a health facility or agency ." (Emphasis added.) ", Dr. Hai did not believe that anything in Dr. Beaghler's letter was alarming or justified denying Dr. Sabit's application for privileges.